PRIVACY POLICY

ESPACE MAISON

1. Introduction

Espace Maison Ltée (« ESPACE MAISON ») undertakes to ensure that your personal data are protected. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you as customers or users, when you use our websites and mobile applications (the “Platforms”) or our services, when you subscribe to our CEM loyalty program and more generally when you have to submit personal information. We have therefore put in place a Privacy Policy outlining how your personal data is processed and protected.

This Privacy Policy applies only to ESPACE MAISON customers, whether members of the CEM loyalty program or not, and users of our Platforms.

2. Regulatory framework

ESPACE MAISON treats the personal data of its customers and users in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2017.

3. Officer in charge of processing

The data controller is ESPACE MAISON, having its head office situated in Trianon Shopping Park. As part of its policy of protecting personal data, ESPACE MAISON has appointed an officer to enforce the rules on data protection.

4. What personal data do we collect?

ESPACE MAISON collects data as part of its commercial activity.

The information which we collect when you use our Platforms and services may be, without this list being exhaustive, data relating to:

  • your identification (name, first names, date of birth, postal address, billing address, email address, landline / mobile phone, username/password, loyalty card number …);
  • your purchases, including your shopping preferences to establish a buyer segmentation;
  • your bank details (credit card details);
  • your geolocation data;
  • information that you publish through our sites, our applications or through the networks;
  • information sent via the “Contact” feature;
  • information you provide when you request for information or assistance from us or when you purchase a product or service from us, including information necessary to process your orders, which may include bank details or the amount of your transactions.

When you browse our Platforms, we also collect:

  • information about your use of our sites, including the data traffic and recordings of the choices you make online;
  • log files and statistics relating to the actions undertaken on our Websites;
  • technical information about any device and operating system that you use when you visit our sites including your device identifier, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the browser version of your device, the pages of our service which you are visiting, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on these pages and other statistics.

5. What about the personal data of minors?

We do not collect personal information from minors, as our products and services are primarily intended for categories of people who has to capacity to be bound by a purchase agreement.

If a minor informs us of a false date of birth to access our products and services by impersonating a person of full age, we will be unable to verify same and ESPACE MAISON cannot, in any way, be held liable for same. On the other hand, upon first request from one of his relatives, we undertake to delete the data of the minor from all our databases, after having carried out all the necessary checks.

6. How do we use your personal data?

We use the data of the customers and users that we collect as part of the activities of ESPACE MAISON in order to allow you to place an order on our Platforms, process your order, create a user account, advertise, improve our existing Platforms, develop new services and enhance and personalize your experiences as part of your interactions with us. We also use your personal data to communicate with you.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

6.1. The operation of our company and our Services

We use your personal data to create and manage your personal account at ESPACE MAISON and process your orders.

6.2. Customizing experiences on our Services, to better know and understand our Clients

We use your personal data to perform analyses to provide you with suitable features. We will also do profiling based on your interactions with the Platforms, your order history, your account data and your preferences, and any other content which you provide on the Platforms.

We process this data in our legitimate interest of improving the Platforms and the experience of our customers and users thereon.

6.3. Communicate with you and answer your requests

When you set up an account with us, you have the choice to receive announcements concerning us as well as our products and services by email and/or notifications. If you give your consent to such communications, we may use your personal data to communicate with you about the products or services of ESPACE MAISON that you have purchased or used and to inform you about other products, promotions and services that are likely to interest you. You can change your communication preferences at any time on the Platforms.

We may use your personal data to respond to your requests for technical support, online services, product information or any other communication that you have initiated. This includes access to your account for technical support requests.

Additionally, at your request, we will use your personal data to register for contests, programs or offers. We may also use your personal data to inform you about promotions and other special offers.

Please note that regardless of your email and notification settings, we may send you notifications regarding the performance of our services, such as changes to this Privacy Policy or other formal communications related to the products purchased or used. These notifications also include emails, notifications, and text messages.

6.4. Customize our advertising and marketing

We use personal data to facilitate our advertising and marketing campaigns, to provide you with information about products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

Having freely given your consent, we may send you promotional messages, marketing offers, advertisements and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences and advertisements on social networks through social Network Platforms. This includes contests and other promotional activities. You will always have the opportunity to ask ESPACE MAISON not to send you promotional documents or information.

We will process your personal data for the purposes described above because of our legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities to provide you with products that may be of interest to you.

6.5. Creating and Maintaining a Reliable and Secure Environment

We may use personal data to detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activities. We may use personal data to carry out security investigations and risk assessments, and to verify or authenticate the data or identifiers provided by you.

7. Where is your personal data stored?

ESPACE MAISON uses the services of various third-party providers to perform the services of the Platforms. Transfers of your personal data will be made in accordance with the applicable texts.

These providers will have limited access to your personal data to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually obligated to protect and use them only for the purposes for which they were disclosed and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have set up, before sharing your personal data with third parties, the necessary measures to ensure that there is an adequate level of data protection.

8. For how long is your personal data stored?

ESPACE MAISON will store your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing.

We may retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our contracts.

9. Who has access to your personal data?

Your data may be shared by the group of companies of the United Basalt Products Group (“UBP Group”) of which ESPACE MAISON is a member. We never transmit, sell or trade your data for marketing purposes with third parties outside the UBP Group. The data transmitted to third parties are only intended for providing you with the services mentioned above, for example the media and agencies for the distribution of newsletters, the Payment Service Provider, the transport providers to ensure the delivery of your orders. Transfers of data with our service providers are contractually regulated and in accordance with the existing legislation and are subject to an adequate level of data security.

ESPACE MAISON may disclose your data, including your personal data, to the Courts, Government authorities and law enforcement agencies or authorized third parties, if and insofar as the law requires or authorizes us or if such communication is reasonably necessary in order to: (i) comply with our legal obligations, (ii) comply with Court proceedings and respond to remedies taken against ESPACE MAISON, (iii) respond to certified applications in connection with a criminal investigation or actual or suspected illegal activities or any other activity that may expose us, or you or one of our users, to criminal liability, (iv) to enforce our General Conditions of Use or General Conditions of Online Sale or other contracts, or (v) protect the rights, property or personal safety of ESPACE MAISON.

10. How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. We are constantly aligning our security measures to stay at the forefront of technology advancements and developments. In order to make payments by card as secure as possible, all data is transmitted securely and encrypted by us. This means that your data is transmitted over a secured connection and external parties cannot read your personal data. For card purchases, we work with a Payment Service Provider who helps us to check directly with your bank that the card allows you to make purchases. Our Payment Provider processes your card data in accordance with PCI DSS international security standards, developed by the VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB credit card companies. This means that your card data is processed at a very high level of security. When you pay by card, we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

11. What are your rights?

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by sending an email to ecommerce@espacemaison.mu. Please note that we may ask you for proof of your identity to respond to your request.

11.1. Managing your data

You will be able to have access and update some of your personal data in the “My Account” section of the Platforms. It is your responsibility to ensure that your data is up to date.

11.2. Amendment of inaccurate or incomplete data

You have the right to ask us to amend any inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you that you are unable to update yourself from the “My Account” section of the Platforms.

11.3. Retention and erasure of personal data

Generally, we keep your personal data for the duration necessary for the execution of the contract between you and us and to fulfil our legal obligations. If you no longer wish that we use your data to make the Platforms available to you, you may ask us to delete your personal data and close your ESPACE MAISON account. Please note that if you request the deletion of your personal data:

  • We may retain some of your personal data to the extent that it serves our legitimate business interests, such as the detection and prevention of fraud and the enhancement of security.
  • We will be able to keep your personal data in order to respect our legal obligations. For example, ESPACE MAISON may retain some of your data for tax and judicial reporting and audit purposes.
  • The data that you have communicated to others (for example, comments may remain visible on the ESPACE MAISON Platform, even after the deletion of your account). In addition, some copies of your data (ex. login information) may remain in our database but are unlinked from personal identifiers.

11.4. Object to the handling of your personal data

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data by ESPACE MAISON. If you object to this processing, ESPACE MAISON will stop handling your personal data but may eventually be forced to close your account.

ESPACE MAISON may continue the processing of personal data for specific purposes if ESPACE MAISON can prove a legitimate basis for this treatment and that this treatment is necessary for establishing, exercising or defending a right in justice.

When your personal data is processed for surveying purposes, you may at any time request ESPACE MAISON to terminate the processing for these purposes by sending an email to ecommerce@espacemaison.mu.

12. Business Transfer

If ESPACE MAISON carries out or is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings, then we may transfer or share all or part of our assets, including your personal data in connection with this transaction or in anticipation of this transaction.

13. Changes to the Privacy policy

You are informed that we may update our Privacy Policy frequently, especially to reflect changes in the laws and regulations. In the event that you have a registered account, you will be notified of any changes to the Privacy Policy by e-mail sent to the e-mail address associated with your account.

You also have access to this Privacy Policy by visiting our Platforms.

Bienvenue chez nous !

Avec un compte c'est encore mieux !

Enregistrez-vous